Privacy Policy & Cookies

Superhire’s Commitment To Your Privacy

Superhire respects your privacy and your desire to understand how your information will be handled and used. This Policy explains how we collect, use and store your information. Using your information in a way that you are comfortable with and keeping your information secure is an integral part of the experience we aim to provide. Superhire will ensure that all information/data protection and customer legislation standards are met when handling any of your personal information.


What Information Do We Collect And How Do We Use It?

We collect and use information about you to ensure that we can continue to provide you with our best service. You provide us with your information directly when you book items for hire, set up an account or register at reception when you arrive.


Information Collected When You Hire Goods

When you hire goods from Superhire, we collect the necessary information about you to ensure we can communicate with you effectively.


Information Collected When You Open an Account

If you choose to open an account with Superhire, we will collect the necessary information via the Credit Application Form. If you choose to pay by card, we will need to collect your payment information in order to process card payments. We may also need to ask for additional information from you.


CCTV

To ensure your safety and for the prevention and detection of crime, CCTV is in operation during your visit to Prop House. It is also used in our Loading Bay areas to monitor the loading and unloading of goods. Please be aware that if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you or any other personal information relating to you by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities, we are obliged do so.


How Can You Manage The Information We Hold About You?

Should you wish to know more about what information we hold about you including making changes to, or requesting the deletion of, information that we hold about you, you are also entitled by law to make a Data Subject Request. You can make such a request by emailing us at customerservice@superhire.com (quoting “Data Subject Request”). We will endeavour to reply to you within 48 hours of receiving your request.


How Do We Keep Your Information Secure?

We make sure that we have adequate physical and information security measures in place to keep your information secure. Information you provide to Superhire may be shared with Modern Props Limited, 303 Hire, All Clear Images and Old Times.
We will not share your information with any third parties unless you have provided your consent.


How Long Will Superhire Keep My Information?

Superhire is committed to keeping your personal information only for so long as is necessary or where we have a legitimate interest to continue doing so.
If you have a Superhire Account then we will continue to retain your personal information in order to maintain your account. We understand that some of our customers may not hire regularly, but if you have not hired for 2 years, then we will delete your account details and all personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to use your account after this time, you will need to sign up to a new account.
Where you use a Cash account, we will only retain your personal details for a reasonable period of time after you have completed the transaction in order to fulfil any contractual obligations such as refunds.


Website Security Policy

Security of our website is of utmost importance to us. Our site uses software to provide high level encryption technology. Although we use advanced security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse and alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the internet, we cannot make absolute guarantees over the security of the information you provide over the internet and as such we cannot be held responsible for it.
We will never contact you by email to ask you to send or confirm any of your personal details, if we need any information of this nature we will only contact you by telephone.
Never send any sensitive information, such as passwords or credit card information, via email.
Where you have chosen to create a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored within your internet browser by the websites that you visit. In a similar way to many other websites, superhire.com places cookies on your device to understand more about your visit and help us to enhance your experience.


How Does Superhire.com Use Cookies?

Cookies are used for various aspects of functionality such as keeping track of the items in your Prop List, learning more about how you arrived at our website and to store your preferences so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit.
See below for the types of cookies we use and the functionality they support.


Essential Cookies

These are cookies that our website needs in order to function and if they are not accepted by you, parts of the site won’t be usable. Examples of where these cookies are used include: to store how many items are in your prop list, to anonymously determine when you are signed in.


Third Party Cookies

Aside from setting cookies ourselves, we also allow carefully-selected third parties to set cookies during your visit to our website. These organisations provide us with information on how you use superhire.com.

Read on to learn how to disable these cookies should you wish to switch this feature off.


Analytics Cookies

We use various software tools that allow us to study, and then improve, how customers interact with our website - this is known as website analytics. Examples of analytical tools that we use are: Google Analytics
Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to the website, how many times they visit our website and how many times a user viewed specific webpages within our site. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited superhire.com multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address.


How Can I Manage My Cookies?

If you do not want to accept cookies from superhire.com you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you choose to do this, please be aware superhire.com may no longer function as intended.
For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

How Can I Turn My Cookies Off?

All popular browsers (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge and Safari) allow you to amend your cookie settings so that cookies are no longer enabled across all websites that you visit. You can find information explaining how to disable cookies for the main browsers in the ‘Where to find information about controlling cookies’ section at the Information Commissions website; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.


Modern props logo footer link Superhire gourp logo footer link